Sweeping New Telemarketing Regulation Becomes Effective in New York
[…] Effective November 12, 2012, sweeping new telemarketing legislation is now in effect in New York. While some of the statutory changes are merely stylistic, the two primary changes implemented by the statute will have substantive impacts upon the telemarketing industry. The first change eliminates the largest exemption to New York's telemarketing registration requirements. The second change significantly tightens New York's restrictions on robocalls.

For some time, out-of-state telemarketers were exempt from New York's registration requirements. General Business Law § 399-pp(10)(a)(5) provided that all businesses "licensed, registered, chartered, certified or incorporated with or by any state or Federal agency" were not obligated to register with the Secretary of State. This effectively exempted nearly all telemarketers from registration. In August 2012, only 22 telemarketers were registered in New York. By contrast, Pennsylvania had 213 registered telemarketers, Vermont had 333, and New Jersey had 557.